B. What Legal Authority Mandates Procedural Due Process: 1. Federal - The 14th amendment of the U.S. Constitution [“nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”] as interpreted by federal court decisions. 2. State - Article I, Section 7(a) of the California Constitution [“A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law....”] as interpreted by California Court decisions. C. When Is Procedural Due Process Required? 1. A property or liberty interest must be threatened before procedural due process protections are triggered. For administrative citations, a liberty interest is not normally implicated.