Diablo Canyon has been operated by a committed and dedicated group of employees throughout its 31 years of operations. In 2009, PG&E filed at the NRC to continue Diablo Canyon's operations for an additional twenty years. B. In 2015, Senate Bill (SB) 350 (2015) enacted California Public Utilities Code § 454.51 which requires the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") to "identify a diverse and balanced portfolio of resources needed to ensure a reliable electricity supply that provides optimal integration of renewable power in a cost-effective manner.