Approving the Final Map The tentative map has an initial two-year life per Municipal Code Section 16.10.150. The subdivider requested and was granted a one-year time extension by the City, so this vesting tentative map had an expiration date of June 10, 2017. Even though the tentative map is expired, the subdivider met the requirements of “timely filing” per Section 66452.6(d) of the Subdivision Map Act, so the final map can be recorded without the need for additional map extensions or a new tentative map. Section 66452.6(d) states: “Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local agency, including, but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur after the date of expiration of the tentative map. Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for purposes of this section.” The final map for Tract 2928 (Attachment D) is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the tentative map and any approved modifications thereof.