HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Reading File-91288 Calle Joaquin Park & Ride Lot Specifications
[…] Federal-aid highway projects, it is essential that all persons
concerned with the project perform their functions as
carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful
falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to
any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law.
To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness
of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted
on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or
more places where it is readily available to all persons
concerned with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the
United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever,
whether a person, association, firm, or corporation,
knowingly makes any false statement, false representation,
or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of
the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of
the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in
connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any
highway or related project submitted for approval to the
Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or
to be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
connection with the construction of any highway or related
project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement,
certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the
Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355),
as amended and supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5
years or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND
FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction
contracts and to all related subcontracts.
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of this