HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-15-2017 Item 07 - Approval of the Final Map for Tract 2428-2, 3000 Calle Malva (TR121-13) Meeting Date: 8/15/2017
[…] SMA, this vesting tentative map now has an expiration date of July 3, 2021. Modifying the
tentative map conditions did not extend the life of the map. All phases of the map must record
prior to expiration of the tentative map. Additional time extensions are allowed.
The final map for Tract 2428-2 (Attachment F) is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to
Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the
final map is in substantial compliance with the tentative map and approved modifications
thereof. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not
deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the
proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial com pliance with
the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial
action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment G). The