HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Reading File - League of CA Cities Paper on Local Hiring and Purchasing PreferencesLeague of California Cities 2012 Spring Conference
[…] disappointed bidders to protest proposed contracts.
C. Bonus/Incentive Payments for Local Participation.
In light of the shortcomings of good faith effort outreach programs, charter cities may
wish to explore the use of incentives, such as a line item allowance in the bid and contract, which
can be used to fund bonus/incentive payments based on documented levels of actual local
participation achieved throughout the duration of the project discussed in the next section.
1. California Constitutional Prohibition on Gift of Public Funds
Article XVI, Section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits the legislature from
making or authorizing the making of any gift of public money or thing to an individual or
corporation. California Government Code Section 82028(a) defines “gift” as “any payment that
confers a personal benefit on the recipient, to the extent that consideration of equal or greater
value is not received….” The gift prohibited by the Constitution includes voluntary transfers of
personal property without consideration, as well as “all appropriations of public money for which
there is no authority or enforceable claim, even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.” 58
Cal.