HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-27-2018 Item 03 -Approve Final Map for San Luis Ranch, Tract 3096 Meeting Date: 11/27/2018
[…] 306) that were needed to satisfy conditions of approval imposed by the City Council on the
tentative map to provide for pedestrian and bicycle access from the terminus of cul-de-sacs to
Froom Ranch Way.
Furthermore, the final map shows six more lots being created than were originally shown on the
tentative map. These lots are being created to accommodate the future Highway 101/Prado Road
interchange and are being offered for dedication to the City in fee in anticipation of future
transfer to Caltrans once the interchange and/or overcrossing is built. Government Code Section
66426.5 states that conveyance of land to or from a governmental agency “shall not be
considered a division of land for purposes of computing the number of parcels.” Therefore, the
addition of these lots is still considered to be in substantial compliance with the tentative map
because the lots aren’t counted for purposes of comparing tentative map to final map.
Annexation