HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-08-2019 Item 06 - Approve Final Map for Toscano Tract 2428 Phase 3 Department Name: Community Development
[…] All phases of the map must record
prior to expiration of the tentative map. Additional time extensions are allowed.
The final map for Tract 2428-3 (Attachment F) is ready to be approved. There are a few minor
revisions still required for technical accuracy and condition compliance, but those changes will
be completed before the map records. Pursuant to Section 16 .14.080 of the Municipal Code, the
Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the
tentative map and approved modifications thereof. California Government Code Section 66474.1
states that “a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously
approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map
is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final
map is considered a ministerial action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment G). The