HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-02-2019 Item 05 - Final Map for Tract 3111, 3750 Bullock (SBDV-1225-2017)
[…] must be completed prior to expiration of the tentative map.
Packet Pg. 21
Item 5
The final map for Tract 3111 (Attachment G) is ready to be approved. There are a few minor
revisions still required for technical accuracy and condition compliance, but those ch anges will
be completed before the map records. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the
Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the
tentative map and approved modifications thereof. California Government Code Section 66474.1
states that “a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously
approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map
is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final
map is considered a ministerial action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment H). The