HomeMy WebLinkAboutSign Regulations UpdateCity of San Luis Obispo
[…] Sign Regulations that are more restrictive and require amortization, it must conduct an inventory of
all signs to determine which will be subject to amortization, allow 15 years for the owner to recoup
the investment in the sign, or pay compensation based on a 15-year straight line depreciation sched-
ule.
If the City decides to retain the amortization provisions, it is probably advisable to cross-reference
the requirements in the Business and Professions Code rather than incorporating an amortization
schedule such as the one in existing Section 15.40.820. Business and Professions Code Section 5495
defines “fair and just compensation” as “compensation which is equal to 1/15 of the duplication cost
of construction of the display being removed multiplied by the number of years of useful life remain-
ing for the sign….” Another approach would be to retain and modify the requirements to exempt
nonconforming signs if the sign area does not exceed the maximum permitted by more than a spec-
ified percentage (e.g., 50 percent).
City of San Luis Obispo
Sign Regulations Update
40