HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-16-2016 Agenda Packet
[…] this vesting tentative map now has an expiration date of July 3, 2018. Modifying the tentative
map conditions did not extend the life of the map. All phases of the map must record prior to
expiration of the tentative map. Additional time extensions are allowed.
6
Packet Pg. 65
The final map for Tract 2428-1 is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section
16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is
in substantial compliance with the tentative map and approved modifications thereof.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial
action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment F). The