They are as follows: 1. General Plan - water & Wastewater Management Element 2 . 1977 General Plan. - Urban Land Use Element 3 . General Plan - Housing Element 4 . Conservation Element 5 . water Management Plan 6. water Supply Study 7 . 1991-92 Water Operational Plan 8. City Charter You also informed me that on April 9, 1991, the City held an advisory election on participation in the State water Project. ANALYSIS California authorized the. initiative and referendum procedures in 1911. Article II, Section 11 of the California Constitution provides as follows: "Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section does not affect a city having a charter. " The City of San Luis Obispo is a charter city and its Charter adopts the procedures set forth by the Legislature. (San Luis Obispo Charter, Section 304 . ) Therefore, case law interpreting the Election Code apply.