(San Luis Obispo Charter, Section 304 . ) Therefore, case law interpreting the Election Code apply. Since the people have reserved to themselves the powers of the initiative and referendum through the constitution, the courts have continually guarded these E'd 66ES S46 079 DzM W3HD1nDDW TS:TT 26, TT AUW Jeffrey G. Jorgensen May 11, 1992 Page 3 rights. Legislature v. Eu, 54 Cal. 3d 492 (1991) . However, they must be exercised in conformance with state lata. Lesher Communications Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek, 52 Cal . 3d 531, 540 (1990) . Section 9 (a) of Article II of the California Constitution defines the referendum as "the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes . . . " ; therefore, the basic rule for a referendum is that it is available only for legislative acts, and not to executive or administrative acts. Simpson v.