HomeMy WebLinkAboutr 10585 Overruling County of San Luis Obispo Airport Land Use Commission related to LUCERESOLUTION NO. 10585 (2014 Series)
[…] omits the last and vital clause. In addition, the Handbook itself provides as follows:
This Handbook applies to ALUCs established under the SAA, who are charged with
providing for compatible land use planning in the vicinity of each existing and new
public use airport within their jurisdiction (see Handbook, page vii) (emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that the purpose of the Handbook is to guide ALUCs in the
adoption of ALUPs and to guide Cities only to the extent that the provisions of the Handbook
have been incorporated into the AL UP by the ALUC.
Response 39: PUC Section 21674.7 also states "This subdivision does not limit the authority of
local agencies to overrule commission actions or recommendations pursuant to Sections 21676,
21676.5, or 21677." The City can overrule after making specific findings that the proposed
action is consistent with Section 21670, which states "(1) It is in the public interest to provide for
the orderly development of each public use airport in this state and the area surrounding these