HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/20/2002, C5 - TIME EXTENSION FOR FILING THE FINAL MAP FOR VESTING TENTATIVE TRACT MAP NO. 2366 (TR 225-99), A 13- counat Meetin.Dw A /OZ
[…] FAMILY RESIDENTIAL SUBDIVISION AT 936 FULLER ROAD.
CAO RECOMMENDATION
Adopt attached Resolution "A" approving the requested one-year time extension to file the final
map for Vesting Tentative Tract Map No. 2366 (City File No. TR 225-99), based on the findings
and subject to all of the original conditions and mitigation measures associated with the tentative
map approval.
DISCUSSION
Situation
Vesting Tentative Tract Map 2366 was approved by the City Council (5-0) on July 5, 2000 by
Resolution No. 9066 (attached hereto). The State of California's Subdivision Map Act
(§66452.6) states that "an approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or
after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an
additional 12 months." The City's Subdivision Ordinance (§16.16.160-180) is consistent with
the Act and provides a 24-month life with the ability for an applicant to request a time extension,
not to exceed a total of two additional years. The time extension request must be filed prior to