TR 226-99), based on the findings and subject to all of the original conditions and mitigation measures associated with the tentative map approval. DISCUSSION Situation Vesting Tentative Tract Map 2372 was approved by the City Council (5-0) on July 5, 2000 by Resolution No. 9067 (attached hereto). The State of California's Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6) states that "an approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months." The City's Subdivision Ordinance (§16.16.160-180) is consistent with the Act and provides a 24-month life with the ability for an applicant to request a time extension, not to exceed a total of two additional years.