DISCUSSION The tentative map for Tract 2366 (Planning Application# TR/ER 225-99) was approved on July 5, 2000 per Resolution No. 9066 (2000 Series) (Attachment 3), which subdivides three existing lots into 13 single-family residential lots and 1 linear park lot. The linear park includes a lighted bikeway within a portion of the vacated Pacific Coast Railroad right-of-way along the eastern edge of the site. This area also includes a 20-foot wide easement for a high-pressure gas line. California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months." The current developer applied for a time extension request on July 5, 2002 and was granted a one year time extension on August 20, 2002 per resolution 9351 (2002 Series) Public and private improvement plans have been approved by the Public Works, Utilities and Community Development Departments