HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/06/2004, BUS. 4 - SUPPORT FOR LEGAL CHALLENGE TO THE ""TRIPLE FLIP""" council D� April 6,2004
[…] obligation under Proposition 98. In response to a budget crisis in 1992,the California
Legislature reduced the proportion of property taxes previously allocated to local
governments and simultaneously transferred an equal amount of property tax revenues
into Educational Revenue Augmentation Funds(`T AFs"). See County of Sonoma v.
Commission on State Mandates, 84 Cal. App.4th 1264, 1269-70(2000). As part of the
legislation-implementing the ERAF measures,the Legislature enacted Senate Bill
No. 766(1991=92 Reg. Sess),codified as Section 41204.5 of the Education Code. Id. at
1270. Section 41204.5(b)provides that -
"for the 1992-93 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter,the per- .
centage of`General Fund Revenues' appropriatedfor school dis-
tricts and community college districts,respectively in fiscal year
1986-87 for purposes of. .Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California.Constitution,shall be deemed to be the percentage of
General Fund revenues that would.have been appropriated for those
entities if the [ERAF legislation]had been operative for the 1986-
. 87
986-. 87 fiscal year,".
Section 41204.5 thus reduced the State's Proposition 98 obligation in proportion to its
allocation to the ERAFs. M
Section 41204.5 was upheld as constitutional in County of Sonoma v
Commission On State Mandates, 84 Cal.App.4th at 1289-90. In that case,the County of