City Council May 24, 2004 Page 2 Notwithstanding this irrefutable evidence of compliance, the staff has determined that Mr. Madonna's bid should be deemed by the Council to be"nonresponsive" on the grounds that all of the information requested was not submitted until May 14, 2004, by my letter to your City Attorney of that date enclosing copies of the listed DBE subcontractors actual quotes, totaling $272, 492.00. Therefore, opines the staff, Mr. Madonna failed to comply with the federal requirements applicable to this project found in 49 Code of Federal Regulations §26.53. Section 26.53(a) provided in pertinent part as follows: "(a) When you have established a DBE contract goal, you must award the contract only to a bidder/offerer who makes good faith effort to meet it. You must determine that a bidder/offeror has made good faith efforts if the bidder/offeror does either of the following throes: (1) Documents that it has obtained enough DBE participation to meet the goal; or (2) Documents that it made adequate good faith efforts to meet the goal even though it did not succeed in obtaining enough DBE participation to do so." (Emphasis added) W. Madonna documented by irrefutable evidence that he obtained enough DBE participation to not only meet, but to greatly exceed, the affirmative action goals established by the City for this project.