j acEnaa REpoin N-N-,I-
[…] STEVEN AND ILENE SICANOFF, SUBDIVIDERS
CAO RECOMMENDATION
Adopt resolution (Attachment 2) approving the final map (Attachment 1) for Tract 2340 and
authorizing the Mayor to execute the subdivision agreement on behalf of the City.
DISCUSSION
The tentative map for Tract 2340 (Planning Application # TR 4-99) was approved on April 4,
2000 with Resolution No. 9034 (2000 Series) (Attachment 3), which subdivides five existing
parcels of land into 9 single-family residential lots, including a common driveway and parking
easement.
California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that ."an approved
tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as.
may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months." Normally, the
tentative map for the project would have expired on April 4,2002. However, development has
been delayed because the applicant has not been able to secure an off-site sewer easement, as
required by City Council Resolution No. 9034. Condition No. 5 of the approving resolution