In addition to Ordinance 1559, the election will be conducted solely by mailed ballot pursuant to the Cortese-Knox-Hertzberg Act, Chapter 1, commencing with Section 4000 of Division 4 of the Elections Code and pursuant to Government Code section 57125. All State election regulations will apply, including Fair Political Practices Commission (FPPC) Campaign Disclosure regulations. Any group financially supporting or opposing this election will need to form a Ballot Measure Committee. Priority for Written Arguments Elections Code Section 9282 sets priorities for filing written arguments and states: (b) For measures placed on the ballot by the legislative body, the legislative body, or any member or members of the legislative body authorized by that body, or any individual voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or any combination of voters and associations, may file a written argument for or against any city measure. Based on dates established by State law, primary ballot arguments would have to be submitted to the City Clerk no later than Tuesday, August 30, 2011. The public examination period for these arguments would be from August 31 through September 9,2011. It is recommended that the Council appoint an