HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/30/1979I�
[…] from mobilehome residents over the past
to either violate one or more state laws
able living environment as follows:
A. State Law Provisions:
report to the City Council of complaints
three months that appeared to her
or which contribute to an uncomfort-
1. Security Deposits - Section 798.15(H) provides that, "All other
provisions governing the tenancy (shall be included in the rental
agreement)." Payment of a security deposit apparently governs
tenancy since it was a pre- condition of moving in. This deposit
is not mentioned in the rental agreement.
2. Meter Readings - Section 798.38, "Where the management provides
both master and submeter service of utilities to a tenant for each
billing period, the cost of the charges for the period shall be
separately stated along with the opening and closing reading for his
meter "...The meaning of this language is clearly that mobilehome
park operators may not overcharge for any particular month and then
justify the overcharge with a statement that the readings will
"eventually even - out."