HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/30/1979I�
[…] This deposit
is not mentioned in the rental agreement.
2. Meter Readings - Section 798.38, "Where the management provides
both master and submeter service of utilities to a tenant for each
billing period, the cost of the charges for the period shall be
separately stated along with the opening and closing reading for his
meter "...The meaning of this language is clearly that mobilehome
park operators may not overcharge for any particular month and then
justify the overcharge with a statement that the readings will
"eventually even - out."
3. _Rental Rates based on the Number of Occupants - Section 798.35, "A
tenant shall not be charged a fee based on the number of members in
his immediate family." Park rules cannot simply establish rental
City Council Minutes
October 30, 1979 - 7:00 p.m.
Page 2
rates for two persons and then prohibit or charge X dollars (amount)
per additional person who is immediate family member, i.e. children.