CCA Resource Adequacy Requirements As more CCAs launch, it is important to consider how a registration process interacts with a CCA’s compliance with its Resource Adequacy requirements. parties that will be supplying electricity under the program, including, but not limited to, information about financial, technical, and operational capabilities. 6 Regarding the bond requirement in Section 394.25(e), in 2007 the Commission established in Resolution E-4133 an interim bond amount of $100,000. Currently the Commission is examining the permanent CCA bond calculation methodology in R.03-10-003. 7 Section 366.2(c)(7) states: Within 90 days after the community choice aggregator establishing load aggregation files its implementation plan, the commission shall certify that it has received the implementation plan, including any additional information necessary to determine a cost-recovery mechanism. After certification of receipt of the implementation plan and any additional information requested, the commission shall then provide the community choice aggregator with its findings regarding any cost recovery that must be paid by customers of the community choice aggregator to prevent a shifting of costs as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). 8 Section 366.2(c)(7). 9 Section 366.2(c)(15). Resolution E-4907 / SC8 DRAFT January 11, 2018 6 All Load-Serving Entities (LSEs) are subject to Resource Adequacy (RA) requirements pursuant to Section 380. Section 380(k) defines LSEs to include CCAs.