HomeMy WebLinkAboutElectionsCodeComplaintCO&AN
[…] be placed on voter ballots, as follows (see attachment, "Resolution 10797", at page 2):
Shall an ordinance be adopted to replace former Chapter 15.10 of the San Luis Obispo Municipal Code,
entitled "Rental Housing Inspection" (repealed by City Council Ordinance 1632, effective April 20,
2017), with new Chapter 15.10 to be entitled "Non -Discrimination in Housing"?
CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS
§ 18002 specifies a crime for willful neglect or refusal to perforni any duty relating to elections, or who
knowingly and fraudulently acts in contravention or violation of any election laws.
§ 18401 specifies a crime for printing or circulating a ballot, knowing it does not conform to Chapter 2 (§
13100, et seq.) of the Elections Code. § 13247 specifies "The statement of all measures submitted to the voters
shall be abbreviated on the ballot in a ballot label as provided for in Section 9051." Section 9051(b) requires the
ballot label "shall be a condensed version of the ballot title and summary..." The language illegally added to the
ballot title is not from the official ballot title and summary prepared by the City Attorney.
CLOSING