The LUE goes on to explain that the COSE has the “following key implications for the Land Use Element”…. “The Land Use Element works with this element and incorporates concepts such as clustering and buffering open space areas in order to enhance their protection.” Importantly, the Land Use Element then states “Policies in the Land Use Element and the General Plan Land Use Diagram are designed to be consistent and complementary with all other General Plan Elements.” i. Please also see California Government Code Section 65300.5, which provides that “the Legislature intends that the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency.” c. It is critical to note that state and local regulations mandate that the Land Use Element works in conjunction with the other elements of the General Plan.