Packet Pg. 152 Item 9 As previously mentioned, the City’s Housing Element (“HE”) and Land Use Element (“LUE”) contain other policies relating to the production of housing. In particular, the updated LUE includes specific policies for the “Foothill Boulevard/ Santa Rosa Area” Special Focus Area which specifically states: “Among other possible incentives, building height adjustments on the North side of Foothill may be considered with mixed use development.” From a General Plan consistency analysis, California Government Code Section 65300.5 states that “…the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency.” Accordingly, these policies reflect how view protection along streets and infill housing can be consistent with one another as required by the Government Code. In other words, the LUE specifically identifies certain areas which are appropriate for more intensive infill development.