HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-05-2019 Item 6 - Approval of Final Map for 3095 and 3777 OrcuttDepartment Name: Community Development
[…] expiration date of February 21, 2019. The final map must be completed prior to expiration of the
tentative map.
The final map for Tract 3095 (Attachment G) is ready to be approved. There are a few minor
revisions still required for technical accuracy and condition compliance, but those changes will
be completed before the map records. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the
Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the
tentative map and approved modifications thereof. California Government Code Section 66474.1
states that “a Legislative body sha ll not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously
approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map
is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final
map is considered a ministerial action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment H). The