The reimbursement has been approved per City Council Resolution No. 10812 (2017 series), dated June 7, 2017 (Attachment G). Approving the Final Map The tentative map had an initial two-year life per Municipal Code Section 16.10.150. The tentative map life has been extended to May 19, 2020. The final map for Tract 3063-Phase 2 (Attachment H) is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the tentative map and approved modifications thereof. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a mini sterial action. Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment I).